Carbonation is an Abomination

Okay, maybe the title is a little harsh, but really something needs to be done about the amount of carbonated beverages consumed daily...by me.  Yes, my weak link in my otherwise amazing character!  I love soda.  I love it in all colors, sizes, flavors and brands.  It's delicious and deadly!

Take a look at what Global Healing Center says about the ingredients in the product:


High Fructose Corn Syrup, now used in preference to sugar, is associated with poor development of collagen in growing animals, especially in the context of copper deficiency. All fructose must be metabolized by the liver. Animals on high-fructose diets develop liver problems similar to those of alcoholics.

Aspartame, used in diet sodas, is a potent neurotoxin and endocrine disruptor.

Caffeine stimulates the adrenal gland without providing nourishment. In large amounts, caffeine can lead to adrenal exhaustion, especially in children.

Phosphoric acid, added to give soft drinks "bite," is associated with calcium loss.

Citric acid often contains traces of MSG, a neurotoxin.

Artificial Flavors may also contain traces of MSG.

Water may contain high amounts of fluoride and other contaminants.

Ugh!  Nothing too exciting, is it?  Let's not mention the fact that soda causes an exorbitant amount of weight gain!  Hello, is that not the cream of the crap right there?

Why so fired up about this poor product that seems to have been an innocent bystander until it fell under the house of this post?  Yesterday I was sitting on the porch sipping a grape soda.  Not my favorite in the world, but it does the job.  I was merrily whistling through my evening enjoying a nice Summer night when I flipped the soda can around to the ingredients.  Normally, I see the calorie amount anywhere between  120 and 140.  I was appalled when I saw the calorie amount on this grape soda was 220! 

My head whirled and began calculating.  If I have to shed 3500 calories to loose ONE pound and I'm consuming on average 2 cans of soda per day, what is the net result?  Well, let's just say that the average caloric intake from my soda consumption is at 300 per day.  That equals 2100 calories per week!  So think of the progress if I completely eliminated it from my diet!

Of course that can be easier said than done, just like when it comes to changing ANY kind of habit.  But COME ON!  I didn't even love the grape soda, I was just drinking it, well, just BECAUSE!  It grossed me out to think of the crap entering my precious only body and I really wanted to make a change.  Not only will it help me look better and feel better; this change can help me realize that I'm strong enough to do anything else I put my mind to.  So, little by little, here begins a new journey.  Ain't life grand?


  1. Luckily that is one problem I don't have. I hate soda and don't drink it. I guess that is one tender mercy form the Lord to make up for all the other ones I have. LOL
    Good luck with cutting down on soda.

  2. You can do it. If you can go vegetarian (almost) then you have the power to cut this out too. Or with just your normal determination to be and do better then you will kick the habit. I have not gone completely cold turkey on it, but it has been significantly reduced in my life and it has helped me to meet some of my own healthy living goals. Just don't be too hard on yourself when you slip up. But if you do at least make it worth it and go for a Pepsi or Mountain Dew (to go along with that hot dog). :)

  3. Good, good article. And you CAN kick the soda habit. One thing that helps is keeping fresh lemons wedges on hand in the refrigerator. Use a large glass, like the kind that large sodas come in, and squeeze lemon into the water. It just adds flavor and I love it.

    Like Robert said, don't be too hard on yourself. But DON'T take his advice about Pepsi and Mountain Dew! ICK. ;-) It wouldn't hurt to just have a few sips of pop rather than the whole can. So you could, theoretically, pour half a can into a glass and pour the rest down the drain. Limit it to three designated days a week, or three designated meals a week (like if you have pizza, for example). Pouring it down the drain rather than drinking it is simply paying to be healthier, at that point. :-)

  4. I'm with Karen on this one. I don't drink anything carbonated! Never have. For whatever reason, my taste buds never adapted to the taste of it, nor did my stomach!

  5. I love the tips guys! Thanks, it should make the transition smoother. Oh, how I wish I had the talent of not liking the stuff:o) Guess, we all have our strengths and weaknesses!

  6. Thank you SO much for following [Life of Meg], so very happy to have you! Your comments just make my day!!!

    PS- Totally anti-soda pop here too! ;)


  7. Hi Eneida,

    I believe it. My daughter is addicted to diet Coke. She is a diabetic and has been since she is 18 months old. We have fights about it. I, on the either hand, do not touch any of these drinks because it just wont go down LOL. Water is so delicious and so is tea. Thanks for sharing. I'm following you back!


  8. I am one of the few people who has never had a soda problem. I probably have one soda every month, and even that is stretching it. Beer, however, is a different story!

    Aspartame is terrible. Be afraid, be very afraid!

  9. hmmm... I love Coca-Cola... still. haha

  10. Hmm I love Coke too no wonder why I have a hard time losing the weight. hahaha I guess I need to try better